Friday, February 29, 2008

New gowns & dresses & mini sale!

Goodevening everyone, 2 new releases today for the BLUSH line and a mini sale on some retiring gowns :)
To start with the Audrey dresses (named after Audrey Hepburn), the dresses come with a tight skirt version or can be worn with a flexible skirt. Three warm colors are available, black, bronze and aubergine. You can find them in the back of the mainstore, where you will also find the sale wall with the retiring gowns. (quick tp!)

Then we have two Organza dresses, in creme and soft lila

Last but not least: there's some gowns who are on a L$50 sale because they will retire soon! You'll find them on the wall in the back of the mainstore! These will be up for the next week only, then will be retiring forgood.
For groupmembers: I've sent out a special unreleased black gown as a gift :)

Have a great weekend everyone!

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Fun spring shirts for him & her!

Aaaaah spring is in the air! My first spring release are fun tees for him & her. The shirts have two different texts, OMG WTF FFS STFU! & BITCH EXTRAORDINAIRE. *lol* Each set comes in two different packs of 4 colors, warm and bright or a fatpack of all 8 colors :) I had fun making these, hope you enjoy! Quick tp to the mainstore right here.

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

Overwhelming coverage!

Here i am again! Yes, two times today, but the press RL and SL is so overwhelming for the First Fusion show we had last night, that i just have to post it and share it with you all!

Model Rena showing one of my designs, a replica of the RL dress (photo's of the RL dresses soon, aswell as sale info for the designs)

All 4 designs of Nicky Ree, Indira Bekkers, Aphrodite Outlander and yours truly.

Una Ewing wrote a lovely review of the show and posted some incredible pictures, right here.

Here's some press links I just have to mention (proud designer speaking here *lol*) for those of you interested. Note that some of these links are in Dutch!

De Telegraaf (the telegraph) Dutch national newspaper
NRC Next Dutch newspaper

First Fusion, what a show!

Me chilling and pretending I wasn't nervous at the show yesterday :P Photo by Tillie Ariantho

Hi everyone! Wow, what a great show we had last night! It was amazingly organized by the wonderfull people of Ewing Fashion Agency (special shout to Connie Molinaro <3!). The show opened with the wonderfull music and a spectacular performance of Mankind, who has btw a new fan now: me!

Then it was time for the show, in a full packed sim of First Meta we saw many familiar faces, bloggers, magazines and other press agencies. But most of all, the sim was packed with an amazing enthousiastic crowd! Tempest and Una from EFA welcomed the public with short opening speech. Then the models rocked the (laggy!) runway showing our designs that Nicky, Indira, Aphro and me worked so hard on these last two weeks. It was a great pleasure to work with these ladies (and who would've thought we'd be ending up jumping and dancing on the catwalk in the end? *lol*)

Some RL and SL press reviews and video's can be found here:

AT5 Dutch Amsterdam Television [RL show images]
The SL show will be aired on AT5 dutch television tonight in their evening news!
Photo's shot by Tillie Ariantho [Ewing Fashion Agency}]
A show review, pictures and information at the blog by Ze
Meta Network news review

Pictures of the RL Designs will be posted asap. I'll keep you updated on more reviews and when the designs will go on sale! For now, those of you who weren't able to attend the show, I created a special goodiebag with some gifts for you all, which i now placed in my mainstore near the entry. Quick tp here to pick yours up!

Goodiebag contents:

Monday, February 25, 2008

First Fusion, goodiebag & new releases!

You are all invited! To read more about the program, click here!

I've created new little dresses in Dutch tullip style *lol* to celebrate the occasion. They come in 6 colors olive, bordeaux, forrest, midnight, black and violet.
The dresses are available at the mainstore (quick tp) and can be bought seperate or in 3 packs. Hope you enjoy and see you tonight at the show!

Saturday, February 23, 2008

The show must go on

WTF is going on with people lately? Read here,show some support for Laynie and please go to the kiosk and donate!

photo by Connie Molinaro
On to the news I was initially going to post: The day of the First Fusion fashion show is nearing! This monday it will all happen at the first meta sim, we're beginning to get very excited! We recently sat down with Connie Molinaro of Ewing Fashion agency and were interviewed about this project. To read more on the show and all whats going on behind the scenes, click here! I hope to see alot of you monday :)

Thursday, February 21, 2008

New release: Fever

A quick note for today's new release: Fever! Fever comes in two colors gold and blue, a cute little flexi dress simple but elegant :) I've been crazy busy with the RL-SL First Fusion Fashionshow, a project i'm very excited about!

On to the outfits of today:

Available in the mainstore, tp here :)

Untill next time,

Sunday, February 17, 2008

First Fusion

At 11.30 AM SLT on the 25th of February 2008, the Ewing Fashion Agency and the Amsterdam-based real-world talent managers, The Artist Advice will hold a simultaneous real-world and Second Life fashion show called First Fusion. S.Y.D. will take part in this exciting project along with Nicky Ree, Aphrodite Outlander and Indira Bekkers. To read more info on this, click here. I'll keep you all posted!

Saturday, February 16, 2008

June in February

A new release called June today :) It includes a black pants which you can wear with flexible leg attachments to give it that wide funky look, a golden/green textured top with sculpted sleeves and a flexible scarf. Available in the mainstore and on the slex. and shopon rez listings.

I hope everyone had a great valentines day? The events at our square are still running (and the goodies!) till tomorrow evening, so if you haven't stopped by yet to grab all the nice L$1 goodies from many designers on the square, here's your last chance!
Enjoy all!

Thursday, February 14, 2008

My heart says..

Your Candy Heart Says "First Kiss"

You're a true romantic who brings an innocent hope to each new relationship.

You see the good in every person you date, and you relish each step of falling in love.

Your ideal Valentine's Day date: a romantic dinner your sweetie cooks for you

Your flirting style: friendly and sweet

What turns you off: cynics who don't believe in romance

Why you're hot: you always keep the romance alive

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Valentines day 2008

Yep yep, i'm early, in most parts of the world it isnt' vday right now, but since i'm very busy tomorrow I'll make this post right now ;)
Tomorrow the events starting at Cassi Island, with many many giveaways, dollarbee's, Live DJ's, parties and prizes to win! Every participating store on the island will have some special Valentines Day goodies for you outside of their stores! You can find special L$1 items in my store right now, right here :)
Notice how the shop got bigger? It will grow even bigger in these next couple of days to put up all the spring collection items in the making ;)
So here's the goodies, hope you enjoy them!

Also, OUTSIDE of my store, two more goodies especially for the CI event! Hope to see you there!

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Jackets 209 & Vday events

Guess what: its Valentines day thursday! (just in case you didn't noticed yet :P)
We'll have a special vday event on our island this weekend with live DJ's, parties, giveaways, dollarbees and much more! For more info on that, please read this blog post. Here's a sneakpeek at my dollarbee items for the weekend:

Then on to the new releases today: Finally i did something for guys (and gals!) again: Jacket 209 series. Why 209? I have really NO idea! It just sounded cool *lmfao*. The Jacket is for guys and girls and comes in 4 colors and sculpted sleeves. Each pack also contains a plain white tee to optionally wear with it. Fatpack is available aswell! Tp to the mainstore here :)

Monday, February 11, 2008

Janet's outfit

Something fun that i did today: I tried to replicate the outfit Janet Jackson wore to the Clive Davis pre grammy party a couple of nights ago. Those of you who know me know i'm a big fan and I just loved her outfit! It was really my first attempt to replicate something, here goes:

So there it is :) The outfit includes a black high waisted pants with flexi leg attachements (optional), a satin top and a sculpted bow.
Available in the mainstore, quick tp here.
Hope you like it!

Friday, February 8, 2008


Very short post today, 1 new release (if there's interest for more colors drop me a note!) Lace-alicious comes with a black hippants with 2 different sculpted leg attachements (wide & skinny), a laced blouse with sculpted sleeves for a sweet and romantic look. Available in the mainstore! Btw, all my shop on rez listings are back up and running ;)

Thursday, February 7, 2008

Africa & new sets

Can you believe after SL being borky as it is lately, with crashing with almost every TP, not being able to save notecards and things mysteriously dissapearing from inventory, I today also managed to delete my entire shop on rez listings? (do not laugh! lol). Somehow I did something wrong with resetting the scripts and couldn't find my items no more. Im gonna add everything back though, will take a few ;)

The good news: the mainstore is finally redone! Some older items are retired, few are on sale and some packs are redone and upgraded. I've added some seperates and fatpacks for basics and one new release: Africa. I let the pics do the talking ;)

Quick tp to the mainstore here, Slexchange listings here. (Shopon Rez listings being worked on :P)


Monday, February 4, 2008

Sy Style

2 new releases today in the middle of the reorganisation of the store! The sale will still be on tomorrow, but finalized at the end of the day! Today i introduce to you Sy Style. Yup, stuff I would personally wear in my RL ;) The set comes in 2 colors and include a skirtbase, flexi black skirt, black knitted kneesocks and a patchwork jacket with sculpt sleeves. Available in mainstore for now, will add this tomorrow on the shoponrez, slex etc. ;) Hope you like it!

Sunday, February 3, 2008

Sale extended, ongoing protests & more!

Wow, so much to tell with all what is going on! Gonna try to keep this as short as possible ;)
I decided to extend the sale going on in my mainstore right now, untill the store is done! This will be Monday or Tuesday (most likely tuesday). Reason is, the reorganisation of my store takes longer then expected :P And as long as I'm reorganizing, i'm keeping all the items on sale! Quicky tp?

Then as most of you have read by now, the protest or rather WAR against content theft is going full force. Several designers are providing free protest skins, boxes to wear, signs to put up and most importantly: WE NEED YOUR HELP! So get those votes on here!!!!
Also i'd like to quickly mention that Designers have to take drastic measures to fight this, please also read this post by Sachi from Adam n Eve and support this action too!

Now i developed a serious headache from this topic, protesting yesterday and i'm sure more of us have, but the fight WILL go on. The more votes we get, the better!

Last but not least, Ana Lutetia wrote such a sweet review with some awesome pictures (i love how she does her pictures!) on two of my designs right here. Ty Ana *muah* :)

Saturday, February 2, 2008

PROTEST on Skin/textures or any content theft!

Please join and support, protest!

pic by minnu palen

Vote on this Jira, we need a record of votes to be heard!

Locations of Skin theft stores (some might be down already, as abuse reports are coming in rapidly):

Brasil Northe

Prepare to be banned as most of us already have been.
Please read this post of Minnu Palen about the skin theft. (I'm fully supporting this)
Also please note that Popfuzz decided to close her sim as a protest against whats going on.

I'm calling on all my groupmembers aswell to support this protest. Think about it, if content theft is THIS easy, whats the point of creating in the first place? The economy of SL could go down for real, as some of the scammers are threatening to give out stolen items full perms.

More information on the subject can be found here.

Groupmembers, SL residents, Store owners, Content creators, EVERYONE who can support this action is greatly appreciated, as its really time now to let our voices be heard!

Friday, February 1, 2008

SALE! Everything (almost) on sale!

Goooodevening (or morning or night wherever wherever you are on the globe)!

I'm having a huge weekend sale in the mainstore right now, everything is priced 50% off (or more) and to simplify it, the rules are like this.

* All items priced usually above L$100 are now L$100
* All items priced usually below L$100 are now L$50

This goes for EVERYTHING in the mainstore, excluding:

Male and Unisex wear (i'm sorry guys!)
Gowns from the Blush Line
And the capoeira sets from S.Y.D. & co.

For the rest ALL is priced either 50 L$ or 100L$ woot!!
The reason for this sale is that I'm re organizing the mainstore, making it ready for the spring. I will retire some of the items on sale now, some i will give a much needed upgrade, will mix n match some packs and also sell some much requested seperates.

Sale will last till this Sunday, when I will be redoing some work in the mainstore.
To avoid confusion, the sale is ONLY going in my mainstore. (not on any other vendor points, slexchange or shoponrez listings).

Hope everyone enjoys, i'm ready to release alot of new items!
TP to mainstore

I almost forgot! I want to thank Rike from for writing a great article on my store:) It's all in German but i had it translated lol. Here's the article if you're interested!